Privacy Statement & Legal Notice

Privacy Statement

VitalAire/RHS/IRS/POX and its employees are committed to respecting clients’ rights in respect of the privacy of their personal information.

  • VitalAire/RHS/IRS/POX is accountable for any personal information that is under its control. The Privacy Officer at VitalAire is responsible for implementing and monitoring compliance with the privacy principles that are reflected in our policies and practices.
  • Consent Forms are used to ensure that clients understand the purposes for which VitalAire/RHS/IRS/POX collects, uses and disclose personal information and provides consent.
  • Personal information of clients is collected, used and disclosed only as described and agreed to in the Consent Form. If additional uses of personal information, not disclosed in the Consent Form, are identified the client’s further consent will be sought.
  • Personal information will be destroyed following the required retention period.
  • All personal information of clients is regarded as confidential. VitalAire/RHS takes the security and accuracy of personal information in its possession seriously and takes steps to ensure it is secure, accurate, up-to-date and complete.
  • From time-to-time VitalAire/RHS/IRS/POX may retain outside third parties (referred to in the Consent Form as “authorized agents”) to perform specialized services, which may in some cases require the transfer of personal information to them. Such authorized agents confirm to VitalAire/RHS in contract that they will provide a comparable level of protection to any personal information that may be transferred to them.
  • Personal information disclosed to VitalAire/RHS may be stored on servers and processed by VitalAire/RHS/IRS/POX ’s authorized agents located outside of Canada and subject to the authority of the laws of the jurisdictions in which it is located.
  • If you require additional information regarding VitalAire/RHS’s privacy policies and practices, wish to access your information or wish to correct your information contact VitalAire/RHS/IRS/POX’s Privacy Officer for information at va.privacy.officer@airliquide.com

Click here for Cookie Policy

 

Privacy Statement

The privacy and the security of your information is important to us. VITALAIRE/RHS/IRS/POX’s policy is to respect and protect the privacy of the users of this web site. We will not willfully disclose individually identifiable information about our customers to any third party without first receiving that user’s permission.

 

Collection of information

VITALAIRE/RHS/IRS/POX only asks for specific types of personal information. In a few areas on our Web site, including order fulfillment and online customer support tools, we ask you to provide information that will enable us to enhance your site visit, to assist you with technical support issues or to follow up with you after your visit. Unless the requested information is required for order fulfillment, it is completely optional for you to participate, but in accepting the terms and conditions of this web site, you authorize us to collect them we may ask for your name, e-mail address, phone number, address, type of business, customer preference information, customer number, as well as other similar personal information that is needed for registration or subscription to our services or offers. Using our web conference service implies the transfer of your last name, first name and e-mail address for your identification during the meeting and further statistics towards a service provider located in the United States of America. In agreement with the french law N° 2004-801 of August 6th, 2004, relevant to protection of people against treatment of personal data and modifying the “Informatique et Liberté n° 78-17 of January 6th,1978”, you can access to personal information and ask for modification by contacting the webmaster.

In agreement with the French law 2004-575 of June, 21,2004 for the trust in the numerical business, the site proposes also to the internauts who subscribe for it, a service called “e-mail alert”. This e-mail contents information to help internauts better using the web site and highlights the news. The system is based on a double “opt in” leading to a first mail to confirm the subscription and a link to unsubscribe to the service. This link will be incorporated in all further mailings as well.

 

Use of information

VITALAIRE/RHS/IRS/POX  only uses your personal information for specific purposes. The information you provide will be kept confidential and used to support your customer relationship with VITALAIRE/RHS/IRS/POX  and with VITALAIRE/RHS/IRS/POX ’s affiliated companies. VITALAIRE/RHS/IRS/POX  may enhance or merge your information collected at its site with data from its affiliated companies or other third parties for purposes of marketing products or services to you. We may use your personal information to determine the demographics of our users and to distribute statistics and general marketplace information about VITALAIRE/RHS/IRS/POX. These demographics will always represent aggregate information and never identify a specific user. In addition, we may share personal identifiable information with our affiliates in order for us to better market products and services to you. Also, we may disclose aggregated user information to describe our services and products to current and prospective partners, advertisers, and other third parties and for other lawful purposes, including planning for and implementing advertising or promotional campaigns. Additionally, VITALAIRE/RHS/IRS/POX and its affiliates may utilize direct mailings to make direct product offers to you. You can opt-out of receiving further marketing from VITALAIRE/RHS/IRS/POX at any time.

 

Disclosure of information

VITALAIRE/RHS/IRS/POX will not disclose your personal information to any outside organization for its use in marketing without your consent. Information regarding you (such as name, address and phone number) or your order and the products you purchase will not be given or sold to any outside organization. Your information may be shared with agents or contractors of VITALAIRE/RHS/IRS/POX and its affiliated companies for the purpose of performing services for VITALAIRE/RHS/IRS/POX. VITALAIRE/RHS/IRS/POX may also share information about you with its affiliated companies to better serve your relationship with VITALAIRE/RHS and its affiliated companies. VITALAIRE/RHS/IRS/POX also maintains procedures to allow customers to opt-out of the sharing of information with its affiliates in certain circumstances, and you will be notified if those procedures apply to information gathered through this web site about you.

 

Internet commerce and security

VITALAIRE/RHS/IRS/POX is committed to data security with respect to information collected on our site. We offer the industry standard security measures available through your browser called Secured Socket Layer (“SSL”) encryption. The SSL server that we utilize encrypts information before sending it to us. In addition, at several points within our site we highlight specific security information by displaying the following symbol :

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure. We strive to protect your personal information by implementing these security precautions, but we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services. You do so at your own risk. If at any time you would like to make a purchase, but do not want to provide your credit card information online, you may place an order ‘on account’ (providing credit approval has been previously applied for and granted by VITALAIRE/RHS/IRS/POX). Alternatively, you may always contact a sales representative over the telephone. Simply utilize our “contact us” feature to select the proper location and VITALAIRE/RHS/IRS/POX contact for you.

 

Cookies

New technologies are emerging on the Internet that help us deliver customized visitor experiences. At VITALAIRE/RHS/IRS/POX, we utilize “cookies” to help us provide you with a high quality shopping experience. “Cookies” are text information files that your web browser places on your computer when you visit a web site. Such cookies and other devices allow us to store and track information about you. Among other things, such devices allow us to be reminded of who you are and to access your account information, to measure the audience and usage of our pages, allow us to target advertisers and to track visitors to, and business conducted on, the web site, and measure certain traffic patterns in order to customize the content, banner ads, promotions and other advertisements delivered to you. However, please be assured that advertisers that are not affiliated with AIR LIQUIDE will never have access to your individual account information. VITALAIRE/RHS/IRS/POX has no desire or intent to infringe on your privacy while using the VITALAIRE/RHS/IRS/POX web site.

VitalAire Cookie Policy >

Third-party sites

Please be aware that other web sites that may be accessed through our web site may collect personally identifiable information about you. The information practices of those third party web sites linked to this web site are not covered by this privacy statement. We use the “” symbol to mark links that go to third party sites.

You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords or any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online. If you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. While we strive to protect your personal information, VITALAIRE/RHS/IRS/POX cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

 

Modification

VITALAIRE/RHS/IRS/POX reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Statement at any time. Because of this you should read this Privacy Statement every time you access the VITALAIRE/RHS/IRS/POX web site. All modifications or supplements to this Privacy Statement are effective when posted on the web site.